Mobile Menu

November

100.38

-0.04% 12-month change

The Paychex | IHS Small Business Jobs Index

With small businesses representing nearly 95 percent of all employers in the U.S., the Paychex | IHS Small Business Jobs Index serves as an indicator of the overall economy, providing a monthly, up-to-date measure of change in small business employment. The data for the jobs index comes from a subset of the Paychex client base, approximately 350,000 businesses with less than 50 workers in the U.S.

This Month's Highlights

The Paychex | IHS Small Business Jobs Index analyzes year-over-year worker count changes, trending the results to reveal movement in small business employment. Analysis is provided each month by the economists at IHS, a leading global source of critical information and insight.

National Index

A monthly, up-to-date measure of change in small business employment in the U.S., the Paychex | IHS Small Business Jobs Index analyzes year-over-year worker count changes, trending the results to reveal movement in small business employment. An upward trend represents a strengthening job market, while a downward trend is a sign of a slowdown.

MonthIndex
11/1/2016100.38
10/1/2016100.41
9/1/2016100.52
8/1/2016100.70
7/1/2016100.68
6/1/2016100.81
5/1/2016100.59
4/1/2016100.77
3/1/2016100.74
2/1/2016100.75
1/1/2016100.65
12/1/2015100.37

Regional Performance

Jobs index data is also used to analyze year-over-year regional small business employment across the U.S., providing a gauge of the performance of regional employment. Percentages are based on a 12-month change, with 1-month and base-year changes available in the dropdown menu.

Paychex | IHS Small Business Jobs Index - Regional Map
  • +3.42%
  • +1.28%
  • -0.71%
  • +0.59%
  • -0.08%
  • -0.81%
  • +0.13%
  • -0.83%
  • -2.86%
Paychex | IHS Small Business Jobs Index - Regional Heat Map Key
  • -3.50%
  • 0.00%
  • 3.50%
  • East South Central+3.42% (102.96)
  • South Atlantic+1.28% (101.93)
  • Middle Atlantic+0.59% (100.41)
  • West North Central+0.13% (99.86)
  • East North Central-0.08% (100.17)
  • Mountain-0.71% (100.90)
  • Pacific-0.81% (100.13)
  • New England-0.83% (99.22)
  • West South Central-2.86% (98.38)

State, Metro & Industry Performance

Analysis of state, metro, and industry data is provided to reveal trends in small business employment from the country's 20 largest states and metro areas based on U.S. population, as well as eight major industry sectors. Percentages are based on a 12-month change, with 1-month and base-year changes available in the chart legend.

By State

StateThis Month's Index1-Month Change12-Month ChangeBase-Year Change
Georgia103.470.72%2.31%1.36%
Washington103.31-0.92%0.11%2.73%
Tennessee102.741.10%2.59%2.53%
North Carolina102.22-0.03%1.25%1.91%
Florida102.090.18%0.53%0.57%
New Jersey101.990.19%1.39%1.42%
Virginia101.98-0.23%2.86%-0.83%
Ohio100.900.30%1.13%2.58%
Maryland100.690.43%1.68%0.24%
Missouri100.580.21%-0.52%1.04%
Wisconsin100.460.38%-0.32%2.63%
Michigan100.150.16%-0.18%1.57%
Indiana99.990.83%0.03%0.72%
Pennsylvania99.87-0.07%-0.14%0.64%
New York99.840.06%0.47%0.21%
Massachusetts99.780.05%-0.19%-0.78%
California99.73-0.15%-0.86%0.01%
Texas99.14-0.48%-3.55%-1.13%
Arizona99.11-0.60%-1.85%-1.13%
Illinois99.06-0.10%-1.56%-0.89%

By Metro

MetroThis Month's Index1-Month Change12-Month ChangeBase-Year Change
Seattle103.63-1.01%0.76%2.83%
Atlanta103.500.68%2.45%1.31%
Dallas101.960.02%-4.30%1.38%
Baltimore101.590.31%2.96%1.75%
Washington101.13-0.20%1.73%-0.87%
New York City101.090.08%1.35%0.76%
San Diego100.600.14%0.11%1.82%
Tampa Bay100.600.38%-0.62%-1.05%
Boston100.540.09%0.50%-0.22%
Philadelphia100.43-0.14%0.24%0.70%
Miami100.230.21%-1.35%-0.31%
Minneapolis100.190.74%2.26%0.14%
St. Louis100.030.26%-1.23%0.99%
Detroit99.940.07%-0.56%1.77%
Los Angeles99.78-0.05%-0.01%-0.56%
Phoenix99.62-0.60%-1.41%-0.62%
Chicago99.350.15%-1.10%-0.70%
Riverside, CA99.32-0.70%-2.28%-0.29%
San Francisco99.08-0.64%-2.26%-0.32%
Houston96.14-0.32%-3.62%-4.28%

By Industry

IndustryThis Month's Index1-Month Change12-Month ChangeBase-Year Change
Other Services (except Public Administration)104.490.12%0.35%4.23%
Leisure and Hospitality100.830.20%0.61%3.58%
Education and Health Services100.79-0.12%0.27%0.80%
Construction100.69-0.17%-0.88%-1.57%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities99.590.04%-0.21%0.90%
Financial Activities99.260.08%-0.86%-0.46%
Professional and Business Services99.14-0.11%-0.45%-1.04%
Manufacturing97.820.01%-1.52%-1.86%

News Release

For further insight into this month's Small Business Jobs Index, read the news release.

Read Full Press Release

Follow Us: